Captain America: The First Avenger

7.8 / 11195 votes

UK Cinema Release Date

Friday 29th July 2011

UK DVD Release Date

Monday 5th December 2011

UK Blu-Ray Release Date

Monday 5th December 2011
Captain America: The First Avenger poster
Suitable for 12 years and over.
Current Status:released

Next Showing:

None. Last shown in UK cinemas on 26th June 2014.
Use our reminder system to get a e-mail when Captain America: The First Avenger is next showing in a UK cinema near you.

Directed by:

Produced by:

Genres:

Action, Adventure

Language:

English

Runtime:

2 hours 4 minutes (approx.)

Movie Synopsis:

Marvel Studios brings their prodigious patriot to the big screen with this action-filled outing surrounding Steve Rogers, a once meek U.S. soldier turned hero thanks to an experimental super serum, giving him the strength and agility far beyond a normal human being. This production will be followed up two months later with The Avengers, teaming the character with other Marvel screen heroes from their catalogue.

Use our reminder system to get an e-mail alert when Captain America: The First Avenger is showing in a UK cinema near you.

Reviews

Click here to review/comment on Captain America: The First Avenger.

Captain America: The First Avenger Related News Articles

Captain America shoots additional scenes in Times Square [25th April 2011]

Captain America: The First Avenger may be hitting cinema screens in just under three months, but that hasn't stopped Joe Johnston picking up the camera for some (very) last minute shooting this weekend.

Heading to Times Square with Chris Evans and Samuel L. Jackson, a scene was shot that involved Evans doing yet more running and Jackson looking typically enigmatic as Nick Fury.

Speculation is rife that this could be a post-credits sequence that segues nicely into next year's The Avengers – especially as a modern day Times Square was the setting.

Captain America: The First Avenger opens 29 July.Source: www.totalfilm.com

First image of Chris Evans in Captain America costume arrives [14th January 2011]

Not wanting to let Andrew Garfield's Spider-Man hog all the limelight when it comes to new images, Marvel have released the first picture of Chris Evans in his full Captain America gear.

Entertainment Weekly have the pic, which is the first look we've had at Evans in the full suit.

Cappy's costume was never going to be the easiest to pull off, but they've managed to retain all of the comic character's iconic touches, but within a 'real-world' vibe.

The suit looks lived-in and combat-ready, and the infamous headgear is cooler than it has any right to be.

His trademark shield seems to have taken some fire too, and those are some intriguing-looking goons in the background.

It'll be interesting to see how the Captain's period suit evolves before he joins The Avengers.

Captain America: The First Avenger is due to hit UK cinemas in July 29 2011.Source: www.totalfilm.com

Captain America's Red Skull revealed [29th October 2010]

Captain America was revealed just yesterday courtesy of a colourful Entertainment Weekly cover. Now scans of the gems inside that issue have cropped up online, and show off even more of Chris Evans as the patriotic freedom fighter. A lot more. Impressive pectorals aside, there's what appears to be a prototype version of his infamous shield, as well as a first look at the Captain's helmet.Source: www.totalfilm.com

Captain America revealed [28th October 2010]

Entertainment Weekly have unveiled Chris Evans' Captain America in - almost - full costume.Source: www.totalfilm.com

Captain America: The First Avenger Cast

Chris Evans

Chris Evans headshot

Date of Birth:

13 June 1981

Real Name:

Christopher Robert Evans

Height:

6' 0½" (1.84 m)

Recent/Upcoming Films:

The Avengers: Age of UltronCaptain America 3

Hugo Weaving

Hugo Weaving headshot

Date of Birth:

4 April 1960

Real Name:

Hugo Wallace Weaving

Height:

6' 2" (1.88 m)

Recent/Upcoming Films:

The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five ArmiesHealing

Tommy Lee Jones

Tommy Lee Jones headshot

Date of Birth:

15 September 1946

Real Name:

Unknown

Height:

5' 10¾" (1.80 m)

Recent/Upcoming Films:

Men in Black 4The Homesman

Sebastian Stan

Sebastian Stan headshot

Date of Birth:

13 August 1983

Real Name:

Unknown

Height:

5' 9½" (1.77 m)

Recent/Upcoming Films:

The ApparitionThe Martian

JJ Feild

JJ Feild headshot

Date of Birth:

1978

Real Name:

John Joseph Feild

Height:

6' 1" (1.85 m)

Dominic Cooper

Dominic Cooper headshot

Date of Birth:

2 June 1978

Real Name:

Unknown

Height:

5' 9½" (1.77 m)

Recent/Upcoming Films:

WarcraftMotor CityPassion

Stanley Tucci

Stanley Tucci headshot

Date of Birth:

11 November 1960

Real Name:

Unknown

Height:

5' 8" (1.73 m)

Recent/Upcoming Films:

The Hunger Games: Mockingjay - Part 1The Hunger Games: Mockingjay - Part 2The Company You KeepA Little Chaos

Samuel L Jackson

Samuel L Jackson headshot

Date of Birth:

21 December 1948

Real Name:

Samuel Leroy Jackson

Height:

6' 2½" (1.89 m)

Recent/Upcoming Films:

The Hateful EightNick FuryThe SamaritanThe Avengers: Age of UltronStar Wars: Episode II - Attack of the Clones

Richard Armitage

Richard Armitage headshot

Date of Birth:

22 August 1971

Real Name:

Richard Crispin Armitage

Height:

6' 2" (1.88 m)

Recent/Upcoming Films:

The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies

Please note that although the UK cinema release date schedule on FilmDates.co.uk is updated regularly, a release date can change at very short notice. Usually the closer a film is to its release date, the less likely it's release date (and any other information) will change.
FilmDates.co.uk is also not responsible for the content of any external website. The links are provided "as is" with no warranty, express or implied, for the information provided within them.



Last update was at 20:09 31st October 2014