Noah

6.7 / 21099 votes

UK Premiere

Monday 31st March 2014
[more details...]

UK Cinema Release Date

Friday 4th April 2014
Noah poster
Contains moderate violence, injury detail, threat. Suitable for 12 years and over.
Current Status:released

Next Showing:

None. Last shown in UK cinemas on 4th September 2014.
Use our reminder system to get a e-mail when Noah is next showing in a UK cinema near you.

Official Site:

Directed by:

Genre:

Drama

Language:

English

Runtime:

2 hours 18 minutes (approx.)

Movie Synopsis:

The Biblical Noah suffers visions of an apocalyptic deluge and takes measures to protect his family from the coming flood.

Use our reminder system to get an e-mail alert when Noah is showing in a UK cinema near you.

Reviews

Click here to review/comment on Noah.

Noah Related News Articles

Paramount to release Darren Aronofsky’s cut of Noah [13th February 2014]

Darren Aronofsky appears to have won his battle with Paramount over the version of Noah to be released to cinemagoers, with the studio agreeing to issue Aronofsky's cut.

The studio had become worried by the potential backlash from religious viewers watching Aronofsky's distinctly artistic take on the original Bible story, eventually testing different versions of the film to gauge public response.

"I was upset – of course," says Aronofsky. "No one's ever done that to me... I imagine if I made comedies and horror films, it would be helpful. In dramas, it's very, very hard to do. I've never been open to it.

"I had no problem completely honouring and respecting everything in the Bible and accepting it as truth," continues the director, before explaining that he also wanted to engage non-believers with "this fantastical world a la Middle-earth that they wouldn't expect from their grandmother's Bible school."

Fortunately, the studio appears to have backed their maverick director, with Aronofsky's two hour and twelve minute cut getting the nod for release.Source: www.totalfilm.com

Noah Cast

Emma Watson

Emma Watson headshot

Date of Birth:

15 April 1990

Real Name:

Emma Charlotte Duerre Watson

Height:

5' 6" (1.68 m)

Recent/Upcoming Films:

Regression

Logan Lerman

Logan Lerman headshot

Date of Birth:

19 January 1992

Real Name:

Logan Wade Lerman

Height:

5' 8" (1.73 m)

Jennifer Connelly

Jennifer Connelly headshot

Date of Birth:

12 December 1970

Real Name:

Jennifer Lynn Connelly

Height:

5' 7" (1.70 m)

Russell Crowe

Russell Crowe headshot

Date of Birth:

7 April 1964

Real Name:

Russell Ira Crowe

Height:

5' 11" (1.80 m)

Recent/Upcoming Films:

The Water Diviner

Anthony Hopkins

Anthony Hopkins headshot

Date of Birth:

31 December 1937

Real Name:

Philip Anthony Hopkins

Height:

5' 8½" (1.74 m)

Ray Winstone

Ray Winstone headshot

Date of Birth:

19 February 1957

Real Name:

Unknown

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)

Recent/Upcoming Films:

Lost in ItalyPoint BreakThe Gunman

Nick Nolte

Nick Nolte headshot

Date of Birth:

8 February 1941

Real Name:

Nicholas King Nolte

Height:

6' 1" (1.85 m)

Recent/Upcoming Films:

The Company You Keep

Frank Langella

Frank Langella headshot

Date of Birth:

1 January 1938

Real Name:

Frank A. Langella Jr.

Height:

6' 4" (1.93 m)

Recent/Upcoming Films:

All Good Things

Please note that although the UK cinema release date schedule on FilmDates.co.uk is updated regularly, a release date can change at very short notice. Usually the closer a film is to its release date, the less likely it's release date (and any other information) will change.
FilmDates.co.uk is also not responsible for the content of any external website. The links are provided "as is" with no warranty, express or implied, for the information provided within them.



Last update was at 19:54 18th December 2014