The Wolf of Wall Street

8.6 / 114565 votes

UK Premiere

Thursday 9th January 2014
[more details...]

UK Cinema Release Date

Friday 17th January 2014
The Wolf of Wall Street poster
Contains very strong language, strong sex and hard drug use. Suitable only for adults.
Current Status:released

Next Showing:

None. Last shown in UK cinemas on 19th July 2014.
Use our reminder system to get a e-mail when The Wolf of Wall Street is next showing in a UK cinema near you.

Directed by:

Genres:

Crime, Drama

Language:

English

Runtime:

3 hours (approx.)

Movie Synopsis:

In The Wolf of Wall Street DiCaprio plays Belfort, a Long Island penny stockbroker who served 20 months in prison for defrauding investors in a massive 1990s securities scheme that involved widespread corruption on Wall Street and in the corporate banking world, including shoe designer Steve Madden.

Use our reminder system to get an e-mail alert when The Wolf of Wall Street is showing in a UK cinema near you.

Reviews

Click here to review/comment on The Wolf of Wall Street.

The Wolf of Wall Street Related News Articles

The Wolf Of Wall Street may yet make 2013 release date [10th October 2013]

Martin Scorsese's The Wolf of Wall Street may yet make its 2013 release date, with Showbiz 411 reporting that the director is determined to get the film edited in time for the Oscar deadline.

The site had previously reported that Paramount had made the decision to push the film back to 2014, but it now seems that Scorsese is aiming to get the film finished by 25 November.

That would give the studio a month to mount a publicity push ahead of a Christmas Day release date while making it eligible for this year's Oscars, even if the new date would represent a six-week delay on the film's initial slot of 15 November.

The film stars Leonardo DiCaprio as real-life trader Jordan Belfont, who lifted the lid on the corruption, sex and drug abuse prevalent on Wall Street in the '80s.Source: www.totalfilm.com

Matthew McConaughey signs on to The Wolf Of Wall Street [31st July 2012]

Matthew McConaughey's career revolution doesn't look to be letting up any time soon - he's just joined the cast of Martin Scorsese's Wolf Of Wall Street.

Based on Jordan Belfort's tell-all memoir, Wolf's plot tracks how the drug-addict young stockbroker was indicted in 1998 for money laundering and locked behind bars for almost two years.

Leonardo DiCaprio will play Belfort in the movie, while McConaughey has signed on for the role of Mark Hanna, Belfort's boss and mentor.

Shooting kicks off in New York this month, and despite Scorsese's newfound love for 3D (with Hugo), Wolf will be shot in digital 2D.Source: www.totalfilm.com

Jean Dujardin set for The Wolf Of Wall Street [15th June 2012]

The Wolf Of Wall Street looks set to add some Oscar-winning talent to its casting line-up, with the news that The Artist's Jean Dujardin is currently in talks to appear.

The film will adapt the memoirs of Jordan Belfort, a Wall Street stockbroker who spent the early '90s drinking and drug-snaffling his way from one high-powered party to the next, before finally being jailed in 1998 for security fraud and money laundering.

Leonardo DiCaprio will play the title role, while Scorsese has Dujardin in mind to play Jean-Jacques Handali, a smooth Swiss banker involved in "cleaning" illicit moneys for Belfort's company.

If he signs on to play Handali, Dujardin will join an already impressive ensemble including Jonah Hill as Belfort's friend and business partner, and Kyle Chandler as the FBI agent charged with bringing the whole scam crashing down.

With Scorsese directing from a script from Boardwalk Empire writer Terence Winter, The Wolf Of Wall Street is expected to arrive in 2013, with an exact release date to be confirmed. Expect red braces to make a comeback in a big way...Source: www.totalfilm.com

The Wolf of Wall Street Cast

Leonardo DiCaprio

Leonardo DiCaprio headshot

Date of Birth:

11 November 1974

Real Name:

Leonardo Wilhelm DiCaprio

Height:

6' (1.83 m)

Recent/Upcoming Films:

The Revenant

Jonah Hill

Jonah Hill headshot

Date of Birth:

20 December 1983

Real Name:

Jonah Hill Feldstein

Height:

5' 7" (1.70 m)

Recent/Upcoming Films:

Sausage Party

Jon Favreau

Jon Favreau headshot

Date of Birth:

19 October 1966

Real Name:

Jonathan Kolia Favreau

Height:

6' 1" (1.85 m)

Jean Dujardin

Jean Dujardin headshot

Date of Birth:

19 June 1972

Real Name:

Unknown

Height:

5' 11¾" (1.82 m)

Jon Bernthal

Jon Bernthal headshot

Date of Birth:

20 September 1977

Real Name:

Unknown

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)

Recent/Upcoming Films:

Fury

Matthew McConaughey

Matthew McConaughey headshot

Date of Birth:

4 November 1969

Real Name:

Matthew David McConaughey

Height:

6' (1.83 m)

Recent/Upcoming Films:

InterstellarMagic Mike XXL

Recommendations

Please note that although the UK cinema release date schedule on FilmDates.co.uk is updated regularly, a release date can change at very short notice. Usually the closer a film is to its release date, the less likely it's release date (and any other information) will change.
FilmDates.co.uk is also not responsible for the content of any external website. The links are provided "as is" with no warranty, express or implied, for the information provided within them.



Last update was at 19:09 27th July 2014