The Wee Man

5.3 / 91 votes

UK Cinema Release Date

Friday 18th January 2013

UK DVD Release Date

Monday 8th July 2013

UK Blu-Ray Release Date

Monday 8th July 2013
The Wee Man poster
Contains very strong language and strong violence. Suitable only for adults.
Current Status:released

Next Showing:

None. Last shown in UK cinemas on 14th December 2013.
Use our reminder system to get a e-mail when The Wee Man is next showing in a UK cinema near you.

Directed by:

Written by:

Produced by:

Genre:

Drama

Language:

English

Runtime:

1 hour 46 minutes (approx.)

Movie Synopsis:

Based on the true life story of Glasgow gangster Paul Ferris. The film follows Ferris's life as a young boy growing up on the tough streets of Blackhill. After he suffered relentless bullying at the hands of a local gang "The Banks Brothers" who terrorized the local community and witnessing Police corruption, he soon learned to become a Lion and fight back. At The age of 16 the worm turned and Ferris quickly made a name for himself on the streets after single handily taking on and dispatching the gang he despised as a child. He is taken under the wing of Arthur Thompson "The God Father" and soon rises up the ranks only to be bitterly betrayed by the people he respected and trusted.The lines are drawn and Glasgow's most notorious Gangland War in it's history is about to erupt.

Use our reminder system to get an e-mail alert when The Wee Man is showing in a UK cinema near you.

Reviews

2 people have reviewed or commented on this film. Click here to read the reviews. Click here to review/comment on The Wee Man.

The Wee Man Cast

John Hannah

John Hannah headshot

Date of Birth:

23 April 1962

Real Name:

John David Hannah

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)

Martin Compston

Martin Compston headshot

Date of Birth:

8 May 1984

Real Name:

Unknown

Height:

5' 8" (1.73 m)

Patrick Bergin

Patrick Bergin headshot

Date of Birth:

4 February 1951

Real Name:

Patrick Connolly Bergin

Height:

6' 3" (1.91 m)

Recent/Upcoming Films:

After Dark: Black Hollow

Denis Lawson

Denis Lawson headshot

Date of Birth:

27 September 1947

Real Name:

Unknown

Height:

5' 8" (1.73 m)

James Robinson

James Robinson headshot

Date of Birth:

6 September 1983

Real Name:

Unknown

Height:

6' 1" (1.85 m)

Rita Tushingham

Rita Tushingham headshot

Date of Birth:

14 March 1942

Real Name:

Unknown

Height:

5' 4½" (1.64 m)

Please note that although the UK cinema release date schedule on FilmDates.co.uk is updated regularly, a release date can change at very short notice. Usually the closer a film is to its release date, the less likely it's release date (and any other information) will change.
FilmDates.co.uk is also not responsible for the content of any external website. The links are provided "as is" with no warranty, express or implied, for the information provided within them.



Last update was at 07:34 26th November 2014