Hercules Hercules: The Thracian Wars

6.8 / 4507 votes

UK Cinema Release Date

Friday 25th July 2014

Estimated UK DVD/Blu-Ray Release Date

November 2014-January 2015
?
Hercules poster
Contains moderate violence, bloody images, moderate sex references and strong language. Suitable for 12 years and over.
Current Status:released

Next Showing:

None. Last shown in UK cinemas on 6th November 2014.
Use our reminder system to get a e-mail when Hercules is next showing in a UK cinema near you.

Directed by:

Genres:

Action, Adventure

Language:

English

Runtime:

1 hour 38 minutes (approx.)

Movie Synopsis:

Fourteen hundred years ago, a tormented soul walked the earth that was neither man nor god. Hercules was the powerful son of the god king Zeus, for this he received nothing but suffering his entire life. After twelve arduous labours and the loss of his family, this dark, world-weary soul turned his back on the gods finding his only solace in bloody battle. Over the years he warmed to the company of six similar souls, their only bond being their love of fighting and presence of death. These men and women never question where they go to fight or why or whom, just how much they will be paid. Now the King of Thrace has hired these mercenaries to train his men to become the greatest army of all time. It is time for this bunch of lost souls to finally have their eyes opened to how far they have fallen when they must train an army to become as ruthless and blood thirsty as their reputation has become.

Use our reminder system to get an e-mail alert when Hercules is showing in a UK cinema near you.

Reviews

Click here to review/comment on Hercules.

Hercules Cast

Dwayne Johnson

Dwayne Johnson headshot

Date of Birth:

2 May 1972

Real Name:

Dwayne Douglas Johnson

Height:

6' 2½" (1.89 m)

Recent/Upcoming Films:

San AndreasFurious 7

Aksel Hennie

Aksel Hennie headshot

Date of Birth:

29 October 1975

Real Name:

Unknown

Height:

Unknown

Recent/Upcoming Films:

The Martian

Joseph Fiennes

Joseph Fiennes headshot

Date of Birth:

27 May 1970

Real Name:

Joseph Alberic Twisleton-Wykeham-Fiennes

Height:

6' (1.83 m)

Rufus Sewell

Rufus Sewell headshot

Date of Birth:

29 October 1967

Real Name:

Rufus Frederick Sewell

Height:

6' (1.83 m)

Recent/Upcoming Films:

Gods of Egypt

John Hurt

John Hurt headshot

Date of Birth:

22 January 1940

Real Name:

John Vincent Hurt

Height:

5' 9" (1.75 m)

Ian McShane

Ian McShane headshot

Date of Birth:

29 September 1942

Real Name:

Unknown

Height:

5' 9" (1.75 m)

Recent/Upcoming Films:

GrimsbyJohn Wick

Recommendations

Please note that although the UK cinema release date schedule on FilmDates.co.uk is updated regularly, a release date can change at very short notice. Usually the closer a film is to its release date, the less likely it's release date (and any other information) will change.
FilmDates.co.uk is also not responsible for the content of any external website. The links are provided "as is" with no warranty, express or implied, for the information provided within them.



Last update was at 10:15 21st December 2014