Pompeii

6.0 / 18696 votes

UK Cinema Release Date

Friday 2nd May 2014

Estimated UK DVD/Blu-Ray Release Date

August-October 2014
?
Pompeii poster
Contains moderate violence and threat. Suitable for 12 years and over.
Current Status:released

Next Showing:

Today in 1 cinema view the list. According to our cinema listings the last showing is on Wednesday 3rd September 2014.

Directed by:

Genres:

Action, Adventure, Drama, Romance

Language:

English

Runtime:

1 hour 44 minutes (approx.)

Movie Synopsis:

Set in 79 A.D., POMPEII tells the epic story of Milo (Kit Harington), a slave turned invincible gladiator who finds himself in a race against time to save his true love Cassia (Emily Browning), the beautiful daughter of a wealthy merchant who has been unwillingly betrothed to a corrupt Roman Senator. As Mount Vesuvius erupts in a torrent of blazing lava, Milo must fight his way out of the arena in order to save his beloved as the once magnificent Pompeii crumbles around him.

Use our reminder system to get an e-mail alert when Pompeii is showing in a UK cinema near you.

Reviews

Click here to review/comment on Pompeii.

Pompeii Related News Articles

Kiefer Sutherland will play the villain in Pompeii [19th March 2013]

Paul W.S. Anderson's swords and sandals actioner Pompeii has bagged itself a high profile villain, with Kiefer Sutherland in advanced talks to play the film's primary antagonist.

Set in the titular city during the eruption of Mount Vesuvius, the film will follow Game Of Thrones star Kit Harrington, as a slave who falls in love with his master's daughter (Emily Browning).

Sadly for our young lovers, she's been promised to a corrupt Roman senator, which is where Sutherland will step in. He's also keeping Harrington's best mate locked up in a Roman dungeon, just for extra boo-hiss value.

It sounds a tiny bit like three different films (star-crossed romance meets revenge drama meets chaotic disaster movie) smashed together, but the impressive cast has got our interest good and piqued.Source: www.totalfilm.com

Pompeii Cast

Kit Harington

Kit Harington headshot

Date of Birth:

1987

Real Name:

Christopher Catesby Harington

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)

Recent/Upcoming Films:

Seventh SonTestament of Youth

Emily Browning

Emily Browning headshot

Date of Birth:

7 December 1988

Real Name:

Emily Jane Browning

Height:

5' 2" (1.57 m)

Recent/Upcoming Films:

God Help the Girl

Kiefer Sutherland

Kiefer Sutherland headshot

Date of Birth:

21 December 1966

Real Name:

Kiefer William Frederick Dempsey George Rufus Sutherland

Height:

5' 9" (1.75 m)

Recent/Upcoming Films:

24

Jared Harris

Jared Harris headshot

Date of Birth:

24 August 1961

Real Name:

Jared Francis Harris

Height:

5' 11¾" (1.82 m)

Recent/Upcoming Films:

The Man from U.N.C.L.E.The BoxtrollsPoltergeist

Joe Pingue

Joe Pingue headshot

Date of Birth:

Unknown

Real Name:

Unknown

Height:

Unknown

Currie Graham

Currie Graham headshot

Date of Birth:

Unknown

Real Name:

Unknown

Height:

Unknown

Carrie-Anne Moss

Carrie-Anne Moss headshot

Date of Birth:

21 August 1967

Real Name:

Unknown

Height:

5' 8½" (1.74 m)

Adewale Akinnuoye-Agbaje

Adewale Akinnuoye-Agbaje headshot

Date of Birth:

22 August 1967

Real Name:

Adewale Rotimi O. C. E. Akinnuoye Agbaje

Height:

6' 2" (1.88 m)

Recent/Upcoming Films:

Annie

Recommendations

Please note that although the UK cinema release date schedule on FilmDates.co.uk is updated regularly, a release date can change at very short notice. Usually the closer a film is to its release date, the less likely it's release date (and any other information) will change.
FilmDates.co.uk is also not responsible for the content of any external website. The links are provided "as is" with no warranty, express or implied, for the information provided within them.



Last update was at 06:56 2nd September 2014