The Blueblack Hussar

Unrated

UK Cinema Release Date

Tuesday 17th September 2013
The Blueblack Hussar poster
Suitable only for adults.
Current Status:released

Next Showing:

None. Last shown in UK cinemas on 25th June 2014.
Use our reminder system to get a e-mail when The Blueblack Hussar is next showing in a UK cinema near you.

Directed by:

Produced by:

Genre:

Documentary

Language:

English

Runtime:

1 hour 38 minutes (approx.)

Movie Synopsis:

In the 1980s the iconic pop star, Adam Ant, was at the height of his fame, twenty years later, after a mental breakdown, he was locked up and forcibly sedated, putting him in a state of artistic oblivion. The Blueblack Hussar, follows him on his first tour for 15 years as he plays small London clubs, culminating in a performance before 55,000 at Hyde Park. The film features the actress Charlotte Rampling who inspired his first album Dirk Wears White Sox, the producer Mark Ronson and the artist who was his mentor, Allen Jones.

Use our reminder system to get an e-mail alert when The Blueblack Hussar is showing in a UK cinema near you.

Reviews

Click here to review/comment on The Blueblack Hussar.

The Blueblack Hussar Cast

Adam Ant

Adam Ant headshot

Date of Birth:

3 November 1954

Real Name:

Stuart Leslie Goddard

Height:

5' 8" (1.73 m)

John Robb

John Robb headshot

Date of Birth:

Unknown

Real Name:

Unknown

Height:

Unknown

Allen Jones

Allen Jones headshot

Date of Birth:

1 September 1937

Real Name:

Unknown

Height:

Unknown

Charlotte Rampling

Charlotte Rampling headshot

Date of Birth:

5 February 1946

Real Name:

Charlotte Tessa Rampling

Height:

5' 7" (1.70 m)

Recent/Upcoming Films:

Night Train to Lisbon

Jamie Reynolds

Jamie Reynolds headshot

Date of Birth:

Unknown

Real Name:

Unknown

Height:

Unknown

Mark Ronson

Mark Ronson headshot

Date of Birth:

4 September 1975

Real Name:

Mark Daniel Ronson

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)

Recommendations

Please note that although the UK cinema release date schedule on FilmDates.co.uk is updated regularly, a release date can change at very short notice. Usually the closer a film is to its release date, the less likely it's release date (and any other information) will change.
FilmDates.co.uk is also not responsible for the content of any external website. The links are provided "as is" with no warranty, express or implied, for the information provided within them.



Last update was at 20:09 31st October 2014