Insidious: Chapter 3

UK Cinema Release Date

Friday 29th May 2015

Estimated UK DVD/Blu-Ray Release Date

September-November 2015
?
Insidious: Chapter 3 poster
Age rating / classification to be confirmed.
Current Status:complete

Next Showing:

Unknown. Use our reminder system to get a e-mail when Insidious: Chapter 3 is released or showing in a UK cinema near you.

Directed by:

Written by:

Genres:

Horror, Thriller

Language:

English

Runtime:

Unknown
Use our reminder system to get an e-mail reminder on the release date or when Insidious: Chapter 3 is showing in UK cinemas near you.

Reviews

Click here to review/comment on Insidious: Chapter 3.

Insidious: Chapter 3 Related News Articles

Insidious 3 will be a prequel [23rd July 2014]

Insidious: Chapter 3 has released a first official image online, alongside confirmation from Focus Features that the new film will be a prequel.

According to the official blurb, the third instalment will predate the haunting of the Lambert family documented in the first two films, and will set about shedding more light on the nightmarish realm known as The Further.

This time around, it's a teenage girl and her parents being menaced by things going bump in the night, with Lin Shaye, Angus Sampson, and Leigh Whannell all set to reprise their existing roles.

The new image doesn't give a huge amount away plot-wise, save for a lot of anxious looks, suggesting that things are about to go south rather rapidly.Source: www.totalfilm.com

Insidious 3 gets the green light [17th September 2013]

Coming fresh of the back of a monster opening weekend in which Insidious: Chapter 2 banked a whopping $41.1 million, FilmDistrict, EOne and Sony are already developing a third film.

However, while Leigh Whannell is reportedly hard at work on a new script, it sounds as though director James Wan will not be along for the ride, after announcing that he plans to move away from the genre.

"I'm going to go on record and say I am finished with the horror genre," revealed Wan in an interview with Moviefone. "The Conjuring and Insidious 2 are my two last scary movies."

"Hollywood puts you in a box. If you do a successful comedy, then you're known as The Comedy Guy. If you do a successful car chase movie, then you become that guy. So I'm a student of cinema, so I just want to make sure I get the chance to make other kinds of films."Source: www.totalfilm.com

Insidious: Chapter 3 Cast

Dermot Mulroney

Dermot Mulroney headshot

Date of Birth:

31 October 1963

Real Name:

Unknown

Height:

5' 9½" (1.77 m)

Recent/Upcoming Films:

Insidious: Chapter 3

Angus Sampson

Angus Sampson headshot

Date of Birth:

Unknown

Real Name:

Angus Murray Lincoln Sampson

Height:

Unknown

Recent/Upcoming Films:

100 Bloody AcresInsidious: Chapter 3

Ashton Moio

Ashton Moio headshot

Date of Birth:

Unknown

Real Name:

Unknown

Height:

Unknown

Recent/Upcoming Films:

Insidious: Chapter 3

Stefanie Scott

Stefanie Scott headshot

Date of Birth:

Unknown

Real Name:

Unknown

Height:

Unknown

Recent/Upcoming Films:

Insidious: Chapter 3

Lin Shaye

Lin Shaye headshot

Date of Birth:

1944

Real Name:

Linda Shaye

Height:

Unknown

Recent/Upcoming Films:

OuijaInsidious: Chapter 3

Leigh Whannell

Leigh Whannell headshot

Date of Birth:

17 January 1977

Real Name:

Unknown

Height:

5' 7" (1.70 m)

Recent/Upcoming Films:

Insidious: Chapter 3

Recommendations

Please note that although the UK cinema release date schedule on FilmDates.co.uk is updated regularly, a release date can change at very short notice. Usually the closer a film is to its release date, the less likely it's release date (and any other information) will change.
FilmDates.co.uk is also not responsible for the content of any external website. The links are provided "as is" with no warranty, express or implied, for the information provided within them.



Last update was at 20:35 22nd October 2014