John Lasseter

John Lasseter headshot

IMDb:http://www.imdb.com/name/nm0005124/

Date of Birth:12 January 1957, Hollywood, California, USA

Real Name:John Alan Lasseter

Trademarks:Nearly all of his films have hidden visual in-jokes with regards to Pixar, Disney, etc. Examples include:Toy Story (1995), A Bug's Life (1998), Toy Story 2 (1999), and Cars (2006). Colorful visual design. Uses music by Randy Newman. Hawaiian shirts or shirts with colorful designs

Source:http://www.imdb.com/name/nm0005124/

Click the name of the film below for more details including synopsis, trailer, premiere, reviews and the option to create a showing alert

WALL-E

Directed By: Andrew Stanton Starring: Ben Burtt, Elissa Knight, John Ratzenberger...
Released in UK cinemas Friday 18th July 2008 Age Rating: U Runtime: 98 mins Language: English Next Showing: In 4 cinemas on Saturday 3rd January 2015. View Listings

Bolt

Directed By: Chris Williams and Byron Howard Starring: James Lipton, Malcolm McDowell, Mark Walton...
Released in UK cinemas Friday 6th March 2009 Age Rating: PG Runtime: 96 mins Language: English Next Showing: Unknown

Toy Story

Directed By: John Lasseter Starring: Tom Hanks, Tim Allen, Don Rickles...
Released in UK cinemas Friday 2nd October 2009 Age Rating: PG Runtime: 81 mins Language: English Next Showing: Unknown

Up

Directed By: Pete Docter and Bob Peterson Starring: Christopher Plummer, John Ratzenberger...
Released in UK cinemas Friday 9th October 2009 Age Rating: U Runtime: 102 mins Language: English Next Showing: In 4 cinemas on Saturday 3rd January 2015. View Listings

Toy Story 2

Directed By: Lee Unkrich, John Lasseter and Ash Brannon Starring: Tom Hanks, Tim Allen, Joan Cusack...
Released in UK cinemas Friday 22nd January 2010 Age Rating: U Runtime: 92 mins Language: English Next Showing: Unknown

The Princess and the Frog

Directed By: Ron Clements and John Musker Starring: John Goodman, Terrence Howard, Keith David...
Released in UK cinemas Friday 5th February 2010 Age Rating: U Runtime: 97 mins Language: English Next Showing: Unknown

Ponyo

Directed By: Hayao Miyazaki Starring: Tomoko Yamaguchi, Jôji Tokoro, Hiroki Doi...
Released in UK cinemas Friday 12th February 2010 Age Rating: U Runtime: 101 mins Language: Japanese Next Showing: Unknown

Toy Story 3

Directed By: Lee Unkrich Starring: Tom Hanks, Joan Cusack, Whoopi Goldberg...
Released in UK cinemas Monday 19th July 2010 Age Rating: U Runtime: 108 mins Language: English Next Showing: In 4 cinemas on Saturday 7th March 2015. View Listings

Cars 2

Directed By: John Lasseter and Brad Lewis Starring: Tony Shalhoub, John Ratzenberger, Owen Wilson...
Released in UK cinemas Friday 22nd July 2011 Age Rating: U Runtime: 112 mins Language: English Next Showing: Unknown

Tinker Bell: Secret of the Wings

Directed By: Peggy Holmes and Roberts Gannaway Starring: Lucy Hale, Lucy Liu, Megan Hilty...
Released in UK cinemas Friday 14th December 2012 Age Rating: U Runtime: 75 mins Language: English Next Showing: Unknown

Planes

Directed By: Klay Hall Starring: Carlos Alazraqui, Dane Cook, Priyanka Chopra...
Released in UK cinemas Friday 16th August 2013 Age Rating: U Runtime: 92 mins Language: English Next Showing: Unknown

Planes: Fire and Rescue

Directed By: Roberts Gannaway Starring: Dane Cook, Julie Bowen, Danny Pardo...
Released in UK cinemas Friday 8th August 2014 Age Rating: U Runtime: 84 mins Language: English Next Showing: In 9 cinemas on Saturday 27th December 2014. View Listings

The Kingdom of Dreams and Madness

Directed By: Mami Sunada Starring: Hideaki Anno, John Lasseter, Hayao Miyazaki...
Released in UK cinemas Friday 7th November 2014 Age Rating: PG Runtime: 115 mins Language: Japanese Next Showing: Unknown

Toy Story 4

Directed By: John Lasseter Starring: Tom Hanks, Tim Allen, Joan Cusack...
Releasing in UK cinemas Friday 14th July 2017 Age Rating: TBC Runtime: 90 mins Language: English
Unknown UK Cinema Release Date Age Rating: TBC Language: English
Please note that although the UK cinema release date schedule on FilmDates.co.uk is updated regularly, a release date can change at very short notice. Usually the closer a film is to its release date, the less likely it's release date (and any other information) will change.
FilmDates.co.uk is also not responsible for the content of any external website. The links are provided "as is" with no warranty, express or implied, for the information provided within them.



Last update was at 10:15 21st December 2014