* × Change Settings

We are using cookies to provide statistics that help us give you the best experience of out site, You can find out more or switch them off if you prefer. However, by continuing to use this site without changing settings, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

From The Ashes

Awaiting 5 votes

UK Cinema Release Date

Friday 6th May 2011
From The Ashes poster
Suitable for 12 years and over.
Current Status:released

Next Showing:

None. Use our reminder system to get a e-mail when From The Ashes is next showing in a UK cinema near you.

Directed by:

Written by:

Genre:

Documentary

Language:

English

Runtime:

1 hour 38 minutes (approx.)

Movie Synopsis:

From The Ashes is the incredible story of English cricket's greatest ever comeback. It's the summer of 1981 and in the midst of a heated Ashes battle iconic all-rounder Ian Botham is sacked as England Captain with England 1-0 after two tests. Having been told by selectors that if he hadn't resigned he would have been sacked anyway not only is his career on a tightrope but English cricket is on the verge of total humiliation.

Use our reminder system to get an e-mail alert when From The Ashes is showing in a UK cinema near you.

Reviews

Click here to review/comment on From The Ashes.

From The Ashes Cast

Ian Botham

Ian Botham headshot

Date of Birth:

24 November 1955

Real Name:

Ian Terence Botham

Height:

Unknown

Tom Hardy

Tom Hardy headshot

Date of Birth:

15 September 1977

Real Name:

Unknown

Height:

5' 9" (1.75 m)

Recent/Upcoming Films:

After Dark: The Red DeathSplinter CellRocketmanMad Max: The WastelandDunkirk

Kim Hughes

Kim Hughes headshot

Date of Birth:

Unknown

Real Name:

Unknown

Height:

Unknown

Rodney Marsh

Rodney Marsh headshot

Date of Birth:

Unknown

Real Name:

Unknown

Height:

Unknown

Dickie Bird

Dickie Bird headshot

Date of Birth:

Unknown

Real Name:

Unknown

Height:

Unknown

Gideon Haigh

Gideon Haigh headshot

Date of Birth:

Unknown

Real Name:

Unknown

Height:

Unknown

Please note that although the UK cinema release date schedule on FilmDates.co.uk is updated regularly, a release date can change at very short notice. Usually the closer a film is to its release date, the less likely its release date (and any other information) will change.
FilmDates.co.uk is also not responsible for the content of any external website. The links are provided "as is" with no warranty, express or implied, for the information provided within them.



Last update was at 08:40 9th December 2016