* × Change Settings

We are using cookies to provide statistics that help us give you the best experience of out site, You can find out more or switch them off if you prefer. However, by continuing to use this site without changing settings, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

Bridget Jones's Baby Bridget Jones 3

9.8 / 5 votes

World Premiere

Monday 5th September 2016
[more details...]

UK Cinema Release Date

Friday 16th September 2016

UK DVD Release Date

Monday 30th January 2017

UK Blu-Ray Release Date

Monday 30th January 2017
Bridget Jones's Baby poster
Contains strong language and sex references. Suitable for 15 years and over.
Current Status:released

Next Showing:

Today in 65 cinemas view the list. According to our cinema listings the last showing is on Thursday 19th January 2017.

Directed by:

Produced by:

Genres:

Comedy, Romance

Language:

English

Runtime:

2 hours 2 minutes (approx.)

Movie Synopsis:

The continuing adventures of British publishing executive Bridget Jones as she enters her 40s.

Use our reminder system to get an e-mail alert when Bridget Jones's Baby is showing in a UK cinema near you.

Reviews

Click here to review/comment on Bridget Jones's Baby.

Bridget Jones's Baby Related News Articles

Bridget Jones 3 has a new director [1st December 2011]

The world's most famous singleton will be back after finding a director for her third film.

Bridesmaids director Paul Feig was originally signed up to direct but pulled out as it was thought a British director would be better suited to the job.

Famous for his 1997 hit The Full Monty, Peter Cattaneo will now be directing the third outing for the unlucky-in-love Bridget, titled Bridget Jones' Baby.

With the title heavily hinting at the plot for the film it is expected that Bridget will have a baby but the big question is will be with Mark Darcy or Daniel Cleaver?

The script has been written by Helen Fielding, the author of the books which the first two films were based, with shooting will begin in January.

Renee Zellweger, Hugh Grant and Colin Firth are all signed up to reprise their roles.

Bridget Jones' Baby is expected to be released in early 2013.Source: www.totalfilm.com

Bridget Jones's Baby Cast

Renée Zellweger

Renée Zellweger headshot

Date of Birth:

25 April 1969

Real Name:

Renée Kathleen Zellweger

Height:

5' 4" (1.63 m)

Recent/Upcoming Films:

Same Kind of Different as MeThe Whole Truth

Colin Firth

Colin Firth headshot

Date of Birth:

10 September 1960

Real Name:

Colin Andrew Firth

Height:

6' 1½" (1.87 m)

Recent/Upcoming Films:

Kingsman: The Golden CircleThe Mercy

Patrick Dempsey

Patrick Dempsey headshot

Date of Birth:

13 January 1966

Real Name:

Patrick Galen Dempsey

Height:

5' 10½" (1.79 m)

Mark Bowsher

Mark Bowsher headshot

Date of Birth:

Unknown

Real Name:

Unknown

Height:

Unknown

Daniel Stisen

Daniel Stisen headshot

Date of Birth:

Unknown

Real Name:

Unknown

Height:

Unknown

Sally Phillips

Sally Phillips headshot

Date of Birth:

10 May 1970

Real Name:

Unknown

Height:

Unknown

James Callis

James Callis headshot

Date of Birth:

4 June 1971

Real Name:

Unknown

Height:

5' 8" (1.73 m)

Celia Imrie

Celia Imrie headshot

Date of Birth:

15 July 1952

Real Name:

Celia Diana Savile Imrie

Height:

5' 5½" (1.66 m)

Recent/Upcoming Films:

A Cure for WellnessMolly Moon and the Incredible Book of Hypnotism

Gemma Jones

Gemma Jones headshot

Date of Birth:

4 December 1942

Real Name:

Jennifer Jones

Height:

5' 6" (1.68 m)

Jim Broadbent

Jim Broadbent headshot

Date of Birth:

24 May 1949

Real Name:

Unknown

Height:

6' 1½" (1.87 m)

Recent/Upcoming Films:

Paddington 2The Sense of an Ending

Emma Thompson

Emma Thompson headshot

Date of Birth:

15 April 1959

Real Name:

Unknown

Height:

5' 8½" (1.74 m)

Recent/Upcoming Films:

Beauty and the BeastAlone in Berlin

Please note that although the UK cinema release date schedule on FilmDates.co.uk is updated regularly, a release date can change at very short notice. Usually the closer a film is to its release date, the less likely its release date (and any other information) will change.
FilmDates.co.uk is also not responsible for the content of any external website. The links are provided "as is" with no warranty, express or implied, for the information provided within them.



Last update was at 09:09 4th December 2016