* × Change Settings

We are using cookies to provide statistics that help us give you the best experience of out site, You can find out more or switch them off if you prefer. However, by continuing to use this site without changing settings, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

The Angry Birds Movie

6.6 / 1076 votes

UK Cinema Release Date

Friday 13th May 2016

Estimated UK DVD/Blu-Ray Release Date

August-November 2016
?
The Angry Birds Movie poster
Contains very mild bad language, comic slapstick, innuendo and toilet humour. Suitable for all ages.
Current Status:released

Next Showing:

Today in 188 cinemas view the list. According to our cinema listings the last showing is on Sunday 28th August 2016.

Directed by:

Written by:

Genre:

Animation

Language:

English

Runtime:

1 hour 37 minutes (approx.)

Movie Synopsis:

In the 3D animated comedy, The Angry Birds Movie, we'll finally find out why the birds are so angry. The movie takes us to an island populated entirely by happy, flightless birds - or almost entirely. In this paradise, Red, a bird with a temper problem, speedy Chuck, and the volatile Bomb have always been outsiders. But when the island is visited by mysterious green piggies, it's up to these unlikely outcasts to figure out what the pigs are up to.

Use our reminder system to get an e-mail alert when The Angry Birds Movie is showing in a UK cinema near you.

Reviews

Click here to review/comment on The Angry Birds Movie.

The Angry Birds Movie Related News Articles

Jason Sudeikis and Peter Dinklage join Angry Birds voice cast [2nd October 2014]

Angry Birds has unveiled an all-star voice cast, with a whole host of big names having signed on to feature in the forthcoming videogame adaptation.

Jason Sudeikis will head up the cast as the original angry bird, Red, with Josh Gad voicing his speedy yellow chum, Chuck, and Danny McBride as the volatile Bomb.

Maya Rudolph is also on board as a character named Matilda, while Bill Hader will voice one of the villainous green pigs, and Peter Dinklage will play the famed Mighty Eagle.

"I'm extremely proud of this cast," says producer John Cohen. "Not only do we have Jason, Josh, Danny, Bill, Maya, and Peter bringing these characters to life, but they're surrounded by an all-star ensemble of emerging comedic talent."Source: www.totalfilm.com

The Angry Birds Movie Cast

Peter Dinklage

Peter Dinklage headshot

Date of Birth:

11 June 1969

Real Name:

Unknown

Height:

4' 5" (1.35 m)

Bill Hader

Bill Hader headshot

Date of Birth:

7 June 1978

Real Name:

Unknown

Height:

6' 1" (1.85 m)

Recent/Upcoming Films:

Hoodwinked Too! Hood vs. EvilFinding DoryMe and My ShadowSausage PartyThe BFG

Jason Sudeikis

Jason Sudeikis headshot

Date of Birth:

18 September 1975

Real Name:

Daniel Jason Sudeikis

Height:

6' 1" (1.85 m)

Recent/Upcoming Films:

A Good Old Fashioned OrgyMasterminds

Josh Gad

Josh Gad headshot

Date of Birth:

Unknown

Real Name:

Unknown

Height:

Unknown

Recent/Upcoming Films:

Me and My ShadowBeauty and the Beast

Ike Barinholtz

Ike Barinholtz headshot

Date of Birth:

Unknown

Real Name:

Unknown

Height:

Unknown

Recent/Upcoming Films:

Suicide SquadMother/Daughter

Maya Rudolph

Maya Rudolph headshot

Date of Birth:

27 July 1972

Real Name:

Maya Khabira Rudolph

Height:

5' 7" (1.70 m)

Recent/Upcoming Films:

The Nut Job 2Popstar: Never Stop Never StoppingCHiPs

Danny McBride

Danny McBride headshot

Date of Birth:

29 December 1976

Real Name:

Unknown

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)

Recent/Upcoming Films:

Alien: CovenantAlohaSausage Party

Recommendations

Please note that although the UK cinema release date schedule on FilmDates.co.uk is updated regularly, a release date can change at very short notice. Usually the closer a film is to its release date, the less likely its release date (and any other information) will change.
FilmDates.co.uk is also not responsible for the content of any external website. The links are provided "as is" with no warranty, express or implied, for the information provided within them.



Last update was at 09:12 26th July 2016